Only adults are admitted. Nobody younger than 18 can hire or listen to Psykhomantus in the club or your speakers with this rating. The DJ under this category do not have limitation on the bad language that is used. Hard Beats are generally allowed, and strong Scratchin/Beat Juggling along with Body Tricks activity is also allowed. Scenes of strong real sex may be permitted if justified by a fly groupie.

Monday, 8 December 2014

Interview: On The Q&A Tip with... Dr3Matic

Psykhomantus: Welcome to On The Q&A Tip. Can you tells us who you are and what it is you do?
Dr3matic: Well from the intergalactic planet of funky manoeuvres I go by the name of Dr3matic pronounced Draymatic.. I dig for ill crates, being on the turntables since 87, studied sound engineering in 95, being on the beats since 94...and I aim to destroy the beast that goes by the title of WACK...

Psykhomantus: How did you get to be introduced to this art called Hip Hop?

Dr3matic: Nobody had the courtesy to tell my black ass... A nigga had to just absorb that shit like secondary blunt smoke..Music was always around the crib man. My roots on my father side is carribbean, on my mother side African and American roots. So I absorbed everything from the Everly Brothers to Burning Spear, and back to Bootsy Collins... I always loved music and was a heavy radio head so whatever was on in the late 70s and early 80s was latched onto. Hip hop came via the early memories of Sugar Hill. I was aware of all of that when it dropped, the movies and then instructional vids from cats like Turbo and Ozone, bet cats aint even seen shit like that... But for me it was all about the music as long as it was dope. A lot of heads always have this idyllic moment when they fell in love with hip hop... Bull shit.. its so fuckin corny... If that was your intro to music, i pity the limited fool. If anything the love and gravitation to hip hop is more of a process rather than a moment. And that kinda happens the more I started djing, the love for music was always there, I was always writing songs, raps before but when I got a chance to start scratching or to more define it, destroy my brothers records, there was more of a need for those types of records..So mid 80s to 90s my taste for that east coast boom bap went into overdrive. My wider love for music in general can clearly be reflected in the sets I now play, spanning many genres, but most of the time I pretend I'm not into hip hop lol... Its that special to me, fuck the fake fuckers who infiltrate, death to y'all..

Psykhomantus: You had a Record Store called The BeatHut in London in the mid 2000, tell us a little history about setting that up?

Dr3matic: Word opening a store was key to getting out that dope(not crack)...cuz most stores were fucking up for real... Mostly I just wanted a spot where I could cut records up any time I felt like it, and tell my wife I was really at work.. tee he he

Psykhomantus: You now have a record label Called 7 Series Music, How did that come about?

Dr3matic: Once again, it seems that the music industry in the UK got nigga-itis, so they don't wanna give a nigga a job, so I'm like suck my balls suckaz, heres my own label, while shouting out a hip hop slogan of 'how u like me now'... lol real talk, its about creating my own lane to showcase how dope I am, its the same hip hop battle concept of I'm better than that next sucker at this...So I'm doing all the beats and cuts and recording and negotiating, artwork, and making the cups of coffee laced with Jack Daniels... Gotta stay cosy in this cold world yo.

Psykhomantus: Vinyl and Tapes are making a little come back as some artists are going out their way in making them part of their product like Souls Of Mischief and Cormega did with their new album, as most Artists today are just happy to have their product on MP3 and CD. Do you think that all Rap artist should re think about how they put their product out as vinyl is still an important part of this culture?

Dr3matic: Yo, heads, INCLUDING the younger generation are looking for value and something they can cherish again.. We had such a long period of this tech that allowed people to make music really easily and as a consequence we got all this disposable music that over time people felt like, well I don't need to buy this....We had so long with that, that people are now just by nature ready for something more meaningful. Which is great and we can see that creeping in now with the increase in vinyl sales.. Ok some people think its chic or whatever, but people want that product thats special to them again. It is important to invest in yourself.. These cats putting out mp3 mix tapes for free??? wheres the value in that, where is your risk, oh theres no risk so I don't have to put any effort into the creative aspect of the music.. If you had put your money up like you had to in the 90s for your crate digging, travel, your studio time etc, and you were pressing on vinyl, you made damn sure that your shit was as dope as you could get it. So now as a consequence, we're gonna start to get more dope music coming in slow but sure...

Psykhomantus: How long have you been living in the UK for?

Dr3matic: Fam I travel the cosmos in n out, where I come from we don't have a concept of time... I think these niggas work for immigration yo lol.. Being here 20 of your earth yrs....

Psykhomantus: Can you name 5 producers you rate and why?

Dr3matic: Premier-Master of the chop. To truly appreciate, you have to listen to some of the originals of some of his beats, then you realise that he has a different way of listening, almost dismissive of linear timing. when you dismiss the timing of the original crate you can create in a really ill manner

Diamond D-This guy along with Showbiz is the teacher when it comes to digging for drums, and drum textures

Pete Rock- This guy is the master of layering, and using different loops together and making them sound seamless.

Large Professor-A fonky nigga, who always has all the right complimentary elements in the track.. nothing is ever out of place, and he always has the bounce to his shit... a drum master as well

QTip-Another dude that if you listen to some of his originals, you can only wonder how they got the beats to sound like that, the layering the boosting the eq, is just superior, might have to add props note.. Skeff Anslem, he gets props too(With my engineering hat on) Of course the engineers can be the difference between a track being dope or not.

Psykhomantus: Can you name one song you wish you produced by another artist?

Dr3matic: Gangstarr-Next time, wish I did the cuts too at the end of the song....

Psykhomantus: My favourite question. Is there a Producer or DJ you feel that should just give it up?

Dr3matic: Oh you just being an antagonist. No one in particular springs to mind on the beat side, but this Dilla impression beat shit has to stop.. niggas just looping some shit and dropping that snare at random like Stevie Wonder , tho Stevie is dope on drums as well so thats unfair. On the dj tip, theres a whole bunch of cats, ..Im doing a Skills track where the names are redacted, then Ima release it in a few yrs...

Psykhomantus: Last question. What will we be expecting in the future from you?

Dr3matic: I am now assembling a crew of magnetic warriors who sabotage the hard drives of haters and wack beat niggas

This is the video for Pay Per View by legendary hip hop artist Edo G and produced by Dr3matic. This song is a 7 inch vinyl

No comments:

Post a Comment